International Conference "Accelerating Economic Reforms and Increasing the Investment Attractiveness of the Regions of the Country: Problems and Solutions"
On April 12, 2018, the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the United Nations Development Program organized an international conference on “Accelerating economic reforms and increasing the investment attractiveness of the country's regions: problems and solutions”. This is reported by the information service of the Senate. The conference was attended by heads of ministries and departments, administrations of regional khokimiyats, free economic zones, as well as representatives of 31 countries, including heads of diplomatic missions, international organizations and business structures.
As you know, the process of improving the investment environment begins with the identification of actual problems in practice. The Senate of Oliy Majlis, in cooperation with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the United Nations Development Program, conducted a survey among representatives of local authorities, free economic and small industrial zones, as well as business on the conditions of doing business for these purposes from March 25 to April 5, 2018 in the context of the regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the results of which were presented during the conference.
The survey showed that the ongoing reforms are widely supported and meet the expectations of the business community and the interests of creating favorable conditions for doing business. In addition, experience has shown the organization of an open and critical dialogue between government officials and the business community is an important factor in the early resolution of identified problems.
Representatives of government authorities, the business community, leading international consulting companies and research institutes discussed the main drivers and barriers to the development of the business climate in the regions of Uzbekistan, as well as the problematic issues identified in the survey.
During the event, it was noted the importance of further development of industrial, engineering, communication, road and transport infrastructure, as well as the formation of a modern system for providing quality services on the principle of "one window", strengthening guarantees and benefits for foreign investors and enterprises with foreign investment.
Following the discussion, relevant recommendations were adopted aimed at improving work in this area, developing the necessary measures to improve the business environment, eliminating urgent problems of regional development and attracting foreign investment in Uzbekistan.